Hospital Construction Cost in 2026: New Build vs. Renovation

Hospital construction costs run about $440 to $850 per square foot in 2026, a spread wide enough to wobble a budget before the first drawing.
We build the temporary wall systems that seal patient areas off from construction, and contractors like DPR and Mortenson use them on renovations in live buildings. Most healthcare projects now fall into that category, so we see what containment actually costs across every phase.
Below, you’ll see 2026 cost benchmarks and how renovation compares with new construction, plus which containment spending actually pays off.
Hospital Construction Cost per Square Foot
A 2026 hospital runs $439.85 to $454.33 per square foot, according to Gordian's RSMeans data. Prices have climbed fast, and Building Design+Construction reports hospital costs are more than 25% above 2021 levels.
MEP systems keep pushing prices up, with demand still outpacing supply for those trades.
Complex and high-cost projects run well above that benchmark: direct construction costs can reach $650 to $850 or more per square foot, roughly $200 to $400 above the RSMeans range.
Which end of that range you land on comes down to your facility type, local market, and system complexity.
Hospital Construction Cost by Facility Type
Facility type/benchmark | 2026 cost per sq ft |
National hospital average | $439.85 to $454.33 |
National hospital, direct cost | $650 to $850+ |
General acute care hospital | $430 to $470 |
Large tertiary hospital | $560 to $800 |
Micro-hospital | $300+ |
Medical outpatient fit-out | $412 |
General acute care hospitals run $430 to $470 per square foot, large tertiary hospitals $560 to $800, and micro-hospitals start near $300, according to BSA's 2026 report.
Outpatient space sits lower, with all-in fit-out for medical outpatient facilities averaging $412 per square foot in 2026.
Cost per Bed and Total Project Cost
Ankura reports that a 300-bed replacement facility can exceed $1 billion in total project cost in many markets, driven by labor, which works out to above $3.3 million per bed.
Construction itself covers only 60% to 65% of a project's total cost, so owner costs and contingencies fill the rest.
Hospital Renovation Cost vs. New Construction
Renovation now dominates healthcare construction. In Healthcare Design's 2026 survey, 65% of projects completed in 2025 were renovations, up from 56% in the 2024 survey.
Cost explains the shift. Ankura benchmarks new healthcare construction, including site development, at $700 to $730 per square foot. A gut-and-rebuild renovation costs roughly 55% of that, and a moderate renovation roughly 35%.
Project type | Share of new cost | Cost per sq ft |
New construction | 100% | $700 to $730 |
Gut-and-rebuild renovation | 55% | $385 to $400 |
Moderate renovation | 35% | $245 to $255 |
Demolition adds $20 to $50 per square foot, and deferred maintenance on infrastructure adds more.
ICRA Containment Requirements for Hospital Renovations
Per-square-foot benchmarks price the building and leave out the barrier between crews and patients. Infection control risk assessment (ICRA) turns that barrier into a budget line that an operating hospital pays in every phase.
A ground-up build on a clean site carries none of this phase-by-phase containment cost, which is part of why new construction and renovation price out so differently.
How ICRA Sets the Class
ASHE's ICRA 2.0 matrix sets the class of precautions in three steps:
Classify the work as Type A through D, from non-invasive inspection to major demolition.
Identify the highest-risk patient group nearby, from Low (non-patient areas) to Highest (such as ORs and ICUs).
Match the two in the matrix to read the class.
Major demolition beside a patient care unit lands on Class V, and so does large-scale work near an ICU.
Patient risk group | Type A | Type B | Type C | Type D |
Low | I | II | II | III |
Medium | I | II | III | IV |
High | I | III | IV | V |
Highest | III | IV | V | V |
A Class III area that stays open to occupied space picks up the negative-air exhaust rules of Class IV.
What a Class IV and V Package Includes
ASHE's Class IV and V precautions spell out the barrier in detail, and each item below adds its own cost:
Critical barriers meet NFPA 241 and reach the ceiling, or the deck above when crews remove ceiling tile.
Plastic or hard barriers prevent dust release when crews fix them to floor and ceiling and tape every seam.
Crews seal every penetration through a containment barrier with UL schedule firestop where the barrier type calls for it.
HEPA exhaust vents outdoors and holds the entire workspace under negative pressure, while a continuous monitor sits outside the containment.
An anteroom with negative airflow sits between the corridor and the work area, where crews change shoe covers and clean their clothing before they leave.
An infection control permit and approval come before any Class IV or V work starts.
Critical barriers stay up until crews clean the work area, and an infection preventionist signs off before anyone downgrades the precautions.
What Containment Adds to the Budget
Drywall barriers restart the meter in every phase. Crews frame and finish each one, then demolish it and haul the debris away.
Labor costs climb with each install, as drywall often takes a couple of days and pulls skilled trades into after-hours overtime, while 100 feet of STARC wall goes up in about an hour.
Reusing 100 linear feet of STARC wall across five projects keeps over 9 cubic yards of drywall out of the dumpster, and a multi-phase hospital renovation multiplies that saving.
At Abbott Northwestern Hospital, an active unit renovation ran among patients. STARC’s reusable ICRA barriers delivered the Class IV containment the renovation required and cut noise, so staff and patients saw little disruption.
Reusable Temporary Walls vs. Drywall
W.E. Bowman, a Richmond, Virginia healthcare contractor whose clients require containment that exceeds ICRA Class IV, switched from drywall to reusable ICRA barriers.
Their renovation needed 5,200 feet of containment across seven phases. The panels paid for themselves after five, and the firm reports 75% savings against drywall. Its team plans to run the same panels across hundreds of future projects.
STARC panels can be reused more than 50 times, and in a customer survey, 74% of users reported using them 11 or more times. STARC puts payback at two to four uses.
Drywall | STARC modular walls | |
Reuse | Single use | 50+ uses |
Fire rating | Fire-rated assemblies available | ASTM E84 Class A; 1-hr option (FireblockWall™) |
Finishing | Mud, sand, paint | Pre-finished panels |
Disposal | Dumpster | Moves to the next job |
Panels that pay for themselves keep working past cost recovery. You can continue to charge for containment without any additional costs, which turns a cost into a profit center.
When renting or drywall still makes sense: on jobs under four months, or a single-phase project in a low-risk area where nobody will reuse the panels, renting or basic drywall can be the cheaper call.
Choosing Temporary Walls for a Hospital Project
Match the system to the room. RealWall™ is our flagship for occupied patient floors and emergency departments. It reduces renovation noise up to 50% and exceeds ICRA Class IV/V requirements, with an ASTM E84 Class A rating.
At Tucson Medical Center, DPR renovated 75% of an active emergency department while the department stayed open. Half the ER sat under construction while the other half treated patients, and RealWall's ICRA 2.0-compliant dust barriers separated the two.
LiteBarrier™ is the lightweight choice for spaces where containment moves often, so crews reposition it between phases instead of rebuilding.
FireblockWall™ is the first reusable one-hour fire-rated system for fire and life-safety code requirements. Save it for the phases that need the rating, and use a lighter STARC wall everywhere else.
StackBarrier™ covers tall spaces like atriums and lobbies, with spans up to 40 feet and optional ASTM E84 Class A on select configurations.
How to Build Your Hospital Construction Budget
With the system chosen, turn the benchmarks into your number:
Multiply square footage by the cost per square foot for your facility type and region.
Add soft costs and a contingency sized to renovation risk, working with your cost consultant.
Work with your infection control team to set the ICRA class for every phase.
Weigh buy vs. rent costs against your project timeline.
Answer the containment questions before bid so change orders don't reopen the barrier spec.
Hospital construction cost starts with the square-foot benchmark, but a renovation budget turns on what containment costs across every phase.
Once you know your phases and ICRA classes, request a quote and we’ll turn that containment line into a real number, phase by phase, and show where reuse pays it back.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build a hospital in the United States?
Building a hospital in the United States costs roughly $88 million to $91 million for a 200,000-square-foot facility at RSMeans' 2026 rate of $439.85 to $454.33 per square foot. Turner & Townsend's $650 to $850+ puts the same building at $130 million to $170 million or more.
Why do hospital construction cost estimates vary?
Hospital construction cost estimates vary because each source measures a different slice of the market. Turner & Townsend's $650-$850+ runs roughly $200 to $400 above RSMeans' $440-$454 range.
How much have hospital construction costs risen since 2021?
Hospital construction costs have risen more than 25% since 2021, according to Building Design+Construction's 2026 report on Gordian data.
What triggers ICRA Class IV or V?
Major demolition or construction (Type D) near medium-risk patient areas triggers ICRA Class IV, and the same work near high-risk areas triggers Class V. Type C work near the highest-risk patients also triggers Class V.
What does an ICRA Class IV barrier require?
An ICRA Class IV barrier requires dust-tight plastic or hard walls that meet NFPA 241 and reach the ceiling, or the deck above when crews remove ceiling tile. Crews seal every penetration, and HEPA exhaust holds the workspace under negative pressure.
Do reusable temporary walls lower hospital renovation costs?
Yes, reusable temporary walls lower hospital renovation costs on multi-phase work. W.E. Bowman reports a 75% cost reduction across its healthcare renovations after replacing drywall.
How many uses until reusable temporary walls pay off?
Our reusable temporary walls pay off after two to four uses. In a STARC customer survey, 74% reported using their walls 11 or more times.
Should you rent or buy temporary walls?
You should rent temporary walls on projects under four months and buy them on longer jobs. Repeat projects tip the choice to buying because the same panels move to the next job and can be reused more than 50 times.